September 2018 A&E calendar

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1

Theatre

+ “The Tortoise, the Hare & Other Aesop's Fables,” Center for Puppetry Arts, Atlanta (through Sept. 23)

+ “Aida,” Lyric Theatre at Jennie T. Anderson Theatre, Marietta (through Sept. 2)
+ “The Book of Will,” Theatrical Outfit at Balzer Theatre, Atlanta (through Sept. 9)

A Doll’s House, Part 2,”Actor’s Express, Atlanta (through Sept. 30; see article on page ?)

Music

+ The Soul Purpose Band, Terraces, Big Canoe (see article on page ?)

+ Noah Guthrie, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ Dr. Paul, Fainting Goat Winery, Jasper

+ Banks & Shane, Gilmer Arts Playhouse, Ellijay

+ The LooSe ShOEs Band, Twilight Live at Gibbs Gardens, Ball Ground (see ad on page ?)

Visual Arts

+ “Winnie-the-Pooh: Exploring a Classic,” High Museum of Art, Atlanta (on exhibit through Sept. 2)

+ Booth Photography Guild Annual Exhibition, Booth Western Arts Museum, Borderlands Gallery, Cartersville (through Nov. 11)

BRMAA National Juried Photography Show, Blue Ridge (through Sept. 29)

Other

+ Crush Festival, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay (through Sept. 2)

+ My Brother, My Brother and Me, Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta 

+ Art in the Park, Marietta Square (through Sept. 3)

+ JeepFest, Pickens County (through Sept. 2)

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 2

Music

+ Boomers Gone Wild, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega 

+ Tommy Joe Conner, Fainting Goat Winery, Jasper

Other

+ The Adventure Zone, Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 3

Music

+ Surrender Hill, Fainting Goat Winery, Jasper

+Timothy O’Donovan, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ Classical music in the Gardens, Gibbs Gardens, Ball Ground

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 5

Theatre

“A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” Alliance Theatre at Atlanta Botanical Garden (through Oct. 21)

Other

+ Art for Lunch: “Remington is Coming!” Booth Western Art Museum, Cartersville

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 6

Theatre

+ “Smoke on the Mountain,” Cumming Playhouse, Cumming (through Sept. 30; see ad on page ?)

Music

+ “Shaken & Stirred - Feinstein & Friends,” Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta

Visual Arts

+ Fall Plein Air International Paint Out, Blue Ridge Mountains Arts Association, Fannin County  (Sept. 6-9)

Other

+ Yellow Daisy Festival, Stone Mountain Park (through Sept. 9)

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 7

Theatre

+ “The Two Kids Who Blow Sh*t Up,” Aurora Theatre, Lawrenceville (through Sept. 30; see article on page ?)

Music

+ Betsy Franck, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ Acoustic Bridge, Fainting Goat Winery, Jasper

+ Roy Schneider and Kim Mayfield, Gilmer Arts Playhouse, Ellijay (see ad on page ?)

Visual Arts

+ Culinary Art & Tasting Exhibit, Bowen Center for the Arts, Dawsonville (through Sept. 21; see ad on page ?)

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 8

Music

+Maybe April, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ Cody Marlowe, Fainting Goat Winery, Jasper

+ Rick Byers, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ Radford Windham & Step Back Cadillac, Twilight Live at Gibbs Gardens, Ball Ground (see ad on page ?)

Other

+ Long Table 2018, Main Street, Jasper (see ad on page ?)

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 9

Music

+ Jason Eady, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ Shankar-Ehsaan-Loy and Farhan Akhtar, Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta

+ Heidi Holton, Fainting Goat Winery, Jasper

+ Johnny Summers, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

Visual Arts

+ Exhibition: “Treasures of the Frederic Remington Art Museum & Beyond,” Booth Western Art Museum, Cartersville (through Jan. 13; see article on page ?) 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 11

Visual Arts

+ Fall Plein Air International Paint Out Exhibit, Blue Ridge Mountains Arts Association, Blue Ridge (through Oct. 14)

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 12

Theatre

+“Aladdin,” Fox Theatre, Atlanta (through Sept. 23; see article on page ?)

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 13

Music

+ Chris Isaak, Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 14

Dance

+ “Return to Fall,” Atlanta Ballet, Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta (through Sept. 16)

Theatre

+ “Schoolhouse Rock Live! Jr.,” Holly Theatre, Dahlonega (through Sept. 16; see ad on page ?)

Music

+ Chris Botti with the ASO, Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta

+ Deep Purple and Judas Priest, Verizon Amphitheatre, Alpharetta

+ Circus No. 9, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ Surrender Hill, Fainting Goat Winery, Jasper

+ Katie Deal, Gilmer Arts Playhouse, Ellijay

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 15

Theatre

+ “In Repertory: Henry The Fourth Parts One and Two,” Shakespeare Tavern, Atlanta (through Oct. 21)

Music

+ 4 U: A Symphonic Celebration of Prince with the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Verizon Amphitheatre, Alpharetta

+ "Young" Elvis & The Blue Suedes Rockabilly Tribute Show, Terraces, Big Canoe (see article on page ?)

+ Brooke Serrano,Fainting Goat Winery, Jasper

+ Scott Stambaugh, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ Atlanta’s Most Wanted, Twilight Live at Gibbs Gardens, Ball Ground (see ad on page ?)

Other 

+ Georgia's Spirit of Appalachia Food, Wine & Art Festival, Hardman Farm Historic Site, Sautee Nacoochee

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 16

Music

+Jim Hurst, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ Pickxen, Fainting Goat Winery, Jasper

+ Gopher Broke, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 20

Theatre

“Hot Bed Hotel,”Blue Ridge Community Theatre, Blue Ridge (through Oct. 7)

Music

+ Niall Horan with Maren Morris, Verizon Amphitheatre, Alpharetta

+Rachmaninov's Dreamy Second Piano Concerto with the ASO, Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta (Sept. 20, 22, 23)

Other

+ Evening Entertainment: The Cowboy President – Teddy Roosevelt, Booth Western Art Museum, Cartersville

+ Russell Peters, “The Deported World Tour,” Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21

Theatre

+ “Nomad Motel,” Horizon Theatre, Atlanta (through Oct. 21)

+ “A Red Plaid Shirt,” Stage Door Players, Dunwoody (through Oct. 14)

Music

+ Lenny Kravitz, Chastain Park Amphitheatre, Atlanta

+ The Alter Eagles, Holly Theatre, Dahlonega (see ad on page ?)

+ Curtis Jones and Primal Roots, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ Shani Heddon Palmer, Fainting Goat Winery, Jasper

Other

+ Kathy Griffin, “Laugh Your Head Off World Tour,” Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 22

Music

+ A Tribute to Simon & Garfunkel and Crosby, Stills, Nash, & Young, Holly Theatre, Dahlonega (see ad on page ?)

+ Catherine Britt, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega 

+ Lindsay Beth Harper, Fainting Goat Winery, Jasper

+ Melissa Etheridge, “Yes I Am 25th Anniversary Tour,” Atlanta Botanical Garden, Gainesville

+ Ryan Keef, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

Other

+ Jeanne Robertson, “The Rocking Chair Tour,” Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta

+ Fall Arts on the Great Lawn, Gibbs Gardens, Ball Ground (through Sept. 23)

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 23

Music

+ Troy Underwood, Fainting Goat Winery, Jasper

+ Robert Hall, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 25

Theatre

+ “Nina Simone: Four Women” True Colors, Fulton County’s Southwest Arts Center, Atlanta (through Oct. 21)

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 26

Music

+ Nine Inch Nails, Fox Theatre, Atlanta (Sept. 26, 27)

+ Lang Lang with the ASO, Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 27

Music

+ Lady Antebellum with Kip Moore and Russell Dickerson, Verizon Amphitheatre, Alpharetta

+ Atlanta Opera, “Charlie Parker’s YARDBIRD,” Le Maison Rouge at Paris on Ponce, Atlanta (Sept. 27 through Oct. 7; see article on page ?)

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 28

Music

+ St. Paul & The Broken Bones, Fox Theater, Atlanta 

+ The Australian Pink Floyd Show: 30 Years of Celebrating Pink Floyd, Chastain Park Amphitheatre, Atlanta

+ Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, First Presbyterian Church of Atlanta

+ Michelle Malone, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ Kansas, Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta

+ Hope Griffin, Fainting Goat Winery, Jasper

Other

+ Howie Mandel and Preacher Lawson, Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 29

Music

+ Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons, Cobb Energy Performing Arts Center, Atlanta 

+ John D’Amato, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ Teddy Baker, Fainting Goat Winery, Jasper

+ Craig Hendricks, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

Visual Arts

Annual Quilt Exhibit, Bowen Center for the Arts, Dawsonville (through Oct. 25; see ad on page ?)

Other

+ Monet Waterlily Celebration, Gibbs Gardens, Ball Ground (see article on page ?)

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 30

Music

+Melissa Ellis, Fainting Goat Winery, Jasper

+ Surrender Hill, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

Newest Stories - News

We also served

We also served

Volunteer Firemen’s Fundraiser delivers

  Volunteer Firemen’s Fundraiser delivers

Olivia

Olivia

Big Canoe firefighters host water rescue training

Big Canoe firefighters host water rescue training

Marie Head appointed to Dawson elections board

Marie Head appointed to Dawson elections board

New NW express lanes speed Atlanta travel

New NW express lanes speed Atlanta travel

Start today to help CURE Childhood Cancer

Start today to help CURE Childhood Cancer

Some celebrated Labor Day with Cajun food and music at…

Some celebrated Labor Day with Cajun food and music at North Gate Station  

Squires & Stags to feature Atlanta History Center September 7

Squires & Stags to feature Atlanta History Center September 7

Jasper Rotary creates priceless smiles

Jasper Rotary creates priceless smiles

10th-ranked Adams named region director for Jr.NFR

10th-ranked Adams named region director for Jr.NFR

Fastest growing team water sport comes to Lake Lanier

Fastest growing team water sport comes to Lake Lanier

Dawson chamber recognized for success marketing farm trail

Dawson chamber recognized for success marketing farm trail

Dawson, Pickens, State Police respond to entrapment in Pickens County

Dawson, Pickens, State Police respond to entrapment in Pickens County

Squires & Stags to feature Atlanta History Center September 7

Squires & Stags to feature Atlanta History Center September 7

Advertisement

SmokeSignals Online
11293 Big Canoe
Big Canoe, GA 30143
PH: 706-669-7095

©2018 Big Canoe News