May 2019 A&E calendar

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 1

Theatre

+ “I Love to Eat,” Theatrical Outfit, Balzer Theater at Herren’s, Atlanta (through May 5)

+ “Hamlet,” Shakespeare Tavern, Atlanta (through May 5)

+ “Derby Girls The Musical,” Tam’s School Street Playhouse, Cumming (through May 19)

+ “Ride the Cyclone,” Alliance Theatre, Atlanta (through May 26)

Music

+ Atlanta Opera, “La traviata,” Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta (through May 5)

Visual Arts

+ Art for Lunch: Sam Gerace, Booth Western Art Museum, Cartersville

THURSDAY, MAY 2

Theater

+ “Harold and the Purple Crayon,” Center for Puppetry Arts, Atlanta (through May 26)

+ “Native Gardens,” Aurora Theatre, Lawrenceville (through June 2)

Music 

+ “Made in Paris,” Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta (May 2, 4)

FRIDAY, MAY 3

Theatre

+ “Mamma Mia,” Holly Theatre, Dahlonega (through May 19)

+ Al Green, Fox Theatre, Atlanta 

Music 

+ Hillsong United, State Farm Arena, Atlanta 

+ Rob Ickes and Trey Hensley, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega 

Visual Arts

+ Big Canoe Art & Photography Club Exhibit, Bowen Center for the Arts, Dawsonville (through May 24)

SATURDAY, MAY 4

Music

+ Chatham County Line, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega 

David Hyde, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ The Glenn Miller Orchestra, Falany Performing Arts Center, Waleska

Other

+ Gibbs Gardens’ Plant Sale, Ball Ground (May 4-5)

SUNDAY, MAY 5

Music

+ Boomers Gone Wild, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ April Cummings, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

WEDNESDAY, MAY 8

Music

+ Judas Priest, Fox Theatre, Atlanta 

THURSDAY, MAY 9

Music

+ Shawn Mullins, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega (May 9, 10, 12)

+ "Da da da duuuhhhhh!" Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta (May 9,  11)

Other

+ “Double Dare Live,” Fox Theatre, Atlanta 

FRIDAY, MAY 10

Dance

+ Atlanta Ballet, “Director’s Choice,” Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta (through May 12)

SATURDAY, MAY 11

Music

+ Elvis Returns, Tater Patch Theatre, Jasper

+ Raelyn Nelson Band, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega 

+ Courtney Renee Jazz, Gilmer Arts Playhouse, Ellijay 

+ Johnny Summers, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ Twilight Live Music Series: Atlanta’s Most Wanted, Gibbs Gardens, Ball Ground

Visual Arts

+ Celebration of Artisans: SAAG Spring Member Show, Blue Ridge Mountains Arts Association (through June 8)

Other

+ Eddie Izzard, Fox Theatre, Atlanta 

+ Michelle Obama, State Farm Arena, Atlanta 

+ Honeybee tutorial, Nancy and Sean Cook, Gibbs Gardens, Ball Ground 

SUNDAY, MAY 12

Music

+ Greta Van Fleet, Fox Theatre, Atlanta (May 12, 13)

+ Rick Byers, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

WEDNESDAY, MAY 15

Theatre

+ “Cruel Intentions: The 90s Musical,” Cobb Energy Centre, Atlanta

THURSDAY, MAY 16

Music 

+ Ben Platt, Cobb Energy Centre, Atlanta

Visual Arts

+ Gallery walk, exhibition reception and evening panel discussion of “Six Navajo Masters: Abeyta, Begay, Johns, Whitehorse, Whitethorne & Yazzie,” Booth Western Art Museum, Cartersville

FRIDAY, MAY 17

Theatre

+ “The Cake,” Horizon Theatre, Atlanta (through June 23)

Music

+ “Jaws” in concert, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Atlanta Symphony Hall (May 17, 18)

+ Amanda Palmer, Cobb Energy Centre

SATURDAY, MAY 18

Music

+ Craig Hendricks, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ Joe Robinson, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ Twilight Live Music Series: Men in Blues, Gibbs Gardens, Ball Ground

+ The Atlanta Opera presents Stephanie Blythe & Friends, Sandy Springs Performing Arts Center at City Springs

Other

+ Dahlonega Arts & Wine Festival, Dahlonega, (May 18-19)

+ Spring Arts on the Great Lawn, Gibbs Gardens, Ball Ground (May 18-19)

SUNDAY, MAY 19

Music

+ Surrender Hill, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

WEDNESDAY, MAY 22

Music

+ Jonathan Biss plays Beethoven, Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta

THURSDAY, MAY 23

Theatre

+ Tyler Perry's Madea's Farewell Play Tour, Fox Theatre, Atlanta (through May 26)

Music

+ “Fabulous France,” Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta (May 23, 25)

+ Kim Richey, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega 

FRIDAY, MAY 24

Theatre

+ “The Dixie Swim Club,” Gilmer Arts Playhouse, Ellijay (through June 2) 

+ “Ain't Misbehavin',” Stage Door Players, Dunwoody (through June 16)

+ Sozo Bear Presents: A Night at the Movies, Holly Theatre, Dahlonega

Music

+ Trout Steak Revival, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega 

+ Old Crow Medicine Show, Atlanta Botanical Garden, Atlanta 

SATURDAY, MAY 25

Theatre

+ Improv night, Tater Patch Theatre, Jasper

Music

+ Chi-Town Transit Authority, Big Canoe Chapel Terraces Amphitheater, Marble Hill

+ Grains of Sand Band, Holly Theatre, Dahlonega

+ Hughes Taylor, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega 

+ Gregg Erwin, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ Twilight Live Music Series: The LooSe ShOEs Band, Gibbs Gardens, Ball Ground

Other

+ Spring Arts in the Park, Blue Ridge (May 25, 26)

SUNDAY, MAY 26

Music

+ Gopher Broke, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

MONDAY, MAY 27

Music 

+ Timothy O’Donovan, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay 

THURSDAY, MAY 30 

Theatre

+ “Bonnie and Clyde the Musical,” presented by Peachtree Players, School Street Playhouse, Cumming (through June 23)

Music

+ Beethoven and Bernstein—Part Two, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta 

Always confirm dates and times with venues

Advertisement

SmokeSignals Online
11293 Big Canoe
Big Canoe, GA 30143
PH: 706-669-7095

©2019 Big Canoe News