SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 1

Theatre

+ “Children of Eden,” Aurora Theatre, Lawrenceville (through Sept. 1)

+ “Everybody Loves Opal,” Blue Ridge Community Theater, Blue Ridge (through Sept. 1)

+ “Puffs,” Elm Street Cultural Arts Center, Woodstock (through Sept. 1)

+ “The Jungle Book,” Serenbe Playhouse, Chattahoochee Hills (through Sept. 29)

+ “War Paint” at Atlanta Lyric Theatre, Jennie T. Anderson at Cobb Civic Center, Marietta

+ “Children of Eden,” Aurora Theatre, Lawrenceville 

Music

+ Australian Pink Floyd Show, Chastain Park Amphitheatre, Atlanta

+ Boomers Gone Wild, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ Downtown Roy, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ Dr. Paul, Fainting Goat Vineyards, Jasper

Visual Arts

+ “Warhol and the West,” Booth Western Arts Museum, Cartersville (through Dec. 31)

 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 2

Music

+ Johnny Summers, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ Live Music, Gibbs Gardens, Ball Ground

 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 3

Visual Arts

+ “Enchanted Forests,” Georgia Nature Photographers Association Juried Exhibit, Bowen Center for the Arts, Dawsonville (through Sept. 20)

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 4

Music

+ Mark Knopfler, Chastain Park Amphitheatre, Atlanta

Other

+ Art for Lunch: Kit Carson, Booth Western Art Museum, Cartersville

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 5

Theatre

+ “Mamma Mia,” School Street Playhouse, Cumming (through Sept. 29)

Music

+ Jason Charles Miller, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 6

Theatre

+ “Becoming Nancy,” Alliance Theatre, Atlanta (through Oct. 6)

Music

+ Gipsy Kings, Chastain Park Amphitheatre, Atlanta

+ Jim Lauderdale, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ Austin Coleman, Fainting Goat Vineyards, Jasper

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 7

Theatre

+“The Three Musketeers,” Shakespeare Tavern, Atlanta (through Sept. 29)

Music

+ “Elvis: The Concert Years,” Holly Theater, Dahlonega

+ B-52s with OMD, Chastain Park Amphitheatre, Atlanta

+ Alex Williams, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ Gopher Broke, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ Tommy Joe Conner, Fainting Goat Vineyards, Jasper

+ Twilight Concert, Gibbs Gardens, Ball Ground

Other

+ “Wendy Williams & Friends Presents: For the Record … Umm Hmmm! Tour,” Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta 

 

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 8

Music

+ Danny Schmidt, Crimson Moon, Dahloneg

+ Tommy Joe Conner, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ Megan Fowler, Fainting Goat Vineyards, Jasper

 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 10

Music

+ Daniel Caesar, Fox Theatre, Atlanta 

+ Paul Anka, Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta 

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 11

Music

+ Buddy Guy, Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta 

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 12

Music

+ Indigo Girls with the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta (Sept. 12-13)

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 13

Theatre

+ “On Golden Pond,” Tater Patch Players, Jasper (through Sept. 29)

+ North Georgia Shakespeare Festival, Resurgens Theatre Company, Mary Alice Park, Cumming (through Sept. 29)

Music

+ Drive By Truckers, Drivin N Cryin, Dodd and the Councilmen, Fox Theatre, Atlanta 

+Darrell Scott, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ Ace Suggs, Fainting Goat Vineyards, Jasper

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 14

Theatre

+ “Always a Bridesmaid,” The Vineyard Cafe and Dinner Theatre, Marietta (through Sept. 29)

Music

+ Lynyrd Skynyrd, Ameris Bank Amphitheatre, Alpharetta  

+ Kingdom Hearts Orchestra, Fox Theatre, Atlanta 

+ Just Roxie, Gilmer Arts Playhouse, Ellijay

+ Jamie Laval, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega 

+ Gregg Erwin, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ Daisy Chain, Fainting Goat Vineyards, Jasper

+ Vanessa Williams with the ASO, Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta 

+ Twilight Concert, Gibbs Gardens, Ball Ground

Other

+ Jim Jefferies, Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta

 

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 15

Music

+ Surrender Hill, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ Troy Underwood, Fainting Goat Vineyards, Jasper

Other

+ Greg Gutfeld, Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 18

Theatre

+ “Skintight,” Actor’s Express, Atlanta (through Oct. 13)

Music

+ The Who, State Farm Arena, Atlanta

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 19

Theatre

+ “The Savannah Sipping Society,” Stage Door Players, Dunwoody (through Oct. 13)

+ “The Roommate,” Aurora Theatre, Lawrenceville (through Oct. 20)

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 20

Dance

+ “Love Fear Loss,” Atlanta Ballet, Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta (through Sept. 22)

Theatre

+ “Disney’s Frozen Jr.,” Holly Theatre, Dahlonega (Sept. 20-22; 27-29)

+ “The Savannah Sipping Society,” Stage Door Players, Dunwoody (through Oct. 13)

+ “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time,” Horizon Theatre, Atlanta (through Oct. 27)

Music

+ Violin sensation Joshua Bell with the ASO, Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta (through Sept. 22)

+ Tammy Renee, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ Stephanie Berlanga, Fainting Goat Vineyards, Jasper

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 21

Music

+ Kid Rock, Ameris Bank Amphitheatre, Alpharetta 

+ John Grimm and Friends, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ Timothy O’Donovan, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ Pickxen, Fainting Goat Vineyards, Jasper

Other

+ Fall Arts Festival, Gibbs Gardens, Ball Ground (Sept. 21-22)

 

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 22

Music

+ Rick Byers, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ Lindsey Beth Harper, Fainting Goat Vineyards, Jasper

 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 24

Theatre

+ “Roald Dahl’s Charlie and the Chocolate Factory,” Fox Theatre, Atlanta (through Sept. 29)

Music

+ “Game Of Thrones Live Concert Experience,” music by Ramin Djawadi, Ameris Bank Amphitheatre, Alpharetta 

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 25

Other

+ Disney on Ice, State Farm Arena, Atlanta (through Sept. 29)

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 26

Other

+ Kevin James, Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 27

Music 

+ Maxwell with the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Chastain Park Amphitheatre, Atlanta

+ Michelle Malone, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega 

+ Moriah Domby, Fainting Goat Vineyards, Jasper

Visual Arts

+ Annual Quilt Show, Bowen Center for the Arts, Dawsonville (through Oct. 24)

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 28

Music

+ “Star Wars and More: Music of John Williams” with the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Ameris Bank Amphitheatre, Alpharetta 

+ Man Bites Dog, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ Teddy Baker, Fainting Goat Vineyards, Jasper

Other

+ Darci Lynne and Friends, Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta

+ Monet Waterlily Festival, Gibbs Gardens, Ball Ground (Sept. 28, Oct. 5)

 

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 29

Music

+ An Evening with King Crimson, Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta

+ Godsmack, Ameris Bank Amphitheatre, Alpharetta 

+ A night of Georgia music featuring Mike Mills, Robert McDuffie and Chuck Leavell, Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta 

+ Cagle & Pitts Duo Review, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ Brooke & Mike, Fainting Goat Vineyards, Jasper

 

Advertisement

SmokeSignals Online
11293 Big Canoe
Big Canoe, GA 30143
PH: 706-669-7095

©2019 Big Canoe News