March 2019 A&E calendar

FRIDAY, MARCH 1

Theatre

+ “Les Miserables,” Fox Theatre, Atlanta (through March 3)

“The Wolves,” Horizon Theatre, Atlanta (through March 3)

“Paul Bunyan and the Tall Tale Medicine Show,” Center for Puppetry Arts, Atlanta (through March 10)

+“Skeleton Crew,” True Colors Theatre, Atlanta (through March 10)

+ “Forever Plaid,” Holly Theatre, Dahlonega (March 1-3)

+ “The Kitchen Witches,” Tater Patch Players, Jasper (weekends through March 3)

+ The University Theatre presents “The Secret Garden,” Falany Performing Arts Center, Waleska (through March 3)

Music

+ “Tapestry, the Carole King Songbook,” Falany Performing Arts Center, Waleska 

+ Jeremy Pinell, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

SATURDAY, MARCH 2

Theater

+“Henry the Fifth,” Shakespeare Tavern, Atlanta (through March 24)

+ “The Pitmen Painters,” Theatrical Outfit, Balzer Theater at Herren’s, Atlanta (through March 24)

Music

+Dom Wier, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ Atlanta Opera, “Eugene Onegin,” Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta (March 2, 5, 8, 10)

+ Betsy Franck, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ “Ravel's Mother Goose and Jump: A Cultural Symphony,” Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Atlanta Symphony Hall 

SUNDAY, MARCH 3

Music

+Fleetwood Mac, State Farm Arena, Atlanta 

+ David Foster, Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta 

+ Andrea Guess, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay 

+ Boomers Gone Wild,Crimson Moon, Dahlonega 

TUESDAY, MARCH 5

Music

+Mariah Carey, Fox Theatre, Atlanta

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 6

Music

Jonathan Biss playsBeethoven, Atlanta Symphony Hall 

Visual Arts 

+ Art for Lunch, “Treasures from the Vault,” Booth Western Art Museum, Cartersville

THURSDAY, MARCH 7

Theatre

+“Men With Money,” Aurora Theatre, Lawrenceville (through April 7)

Music

+ Chamber Recital, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Atlanta Symphony Hall

+ “Slavic Delight,” Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Atlanta Symphony Hall (March 7, 9)

FRIDAY, MARCH 8

Music

+ Jobe Fortner, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ AllStar Legends of Hip Hop, Fox Theatre, Atlanta 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

Theatre

+ “Wizard of Oz,” Woodruff Arts Center’s Rich Theatre, Atlanta (through April 14)

Music

+Curtis Jones, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ Experience Hendrix, Fox Theatre, Atlanta 

Visual Arts

+ Georgia Watercolor Society National Exhibit, Bowen Center for the Arts, Dawsonville (through April 26)

Visual Arts 

+ Art for Lunch with Craig Johnson, Booth Western Art Museum, Cartersville

SUNDAY, MARCH 10

Music

+ Atlanta Symphony Youth Orchestra Crescendo Concert, Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta

+Gopher Broke, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

TUESDAY, MARCH 12

Music

+Little Feat, Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta  

+ Pink, State Farm Arena, Atlanta 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

Music

+ Celtic Woman, Fox Theatre, Atlanta 

+ KC and the Sunshine Band, Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta

+ Jason Eady,Crimson Moon, Dahlonega 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

Theatre

+ “Of Mice and Men,” Elm Street Cultural Arts Village, Woodstock (through March 24)

+ “Georgia Senior Follies,” Tam’s School Street Playhouse, Cumming (through March 31)

+ “Seussical,” Holly Theatre, Dahlonega (through March 17)

Music

+ “Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back” in concert, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Atlanta Symphony Hall (March 15, 16) 

+ The University Opera, Falany Performing Arts Center, Waleska (through March 17)

+ The Black Feathers, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ Erykah Badu & Nas, State Farm Arena, Atlanta 

+ Annie Sellick and Velvet Caravan, The Arts Council Smithgall Arts Center, Gainesville 

Other

+ Jeff Foxworthy, Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta (March 15, 16)

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

Theatre

+“The Drowsy Chaperone” PHS Drama, Pickens High School Performing Arts Center, Jasper (March 16, 22, 23)

Music

+Chloë Agnew with the Atlanta Pops Orchestra, Ellijay Auditorium, Ellijay Elementary  

+Gregg Erwin, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ Jamie Laval’s St. Patrick’s Day Revue, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ Winter Jam, State Farm Arena, Atlanta 

SUNDAY, MARCH 17

Music

+Rick Byers, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ Amos Lee, Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta

+ Karen Waldrup,Crimson Moon, Dahlonega 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 20

Theatre

+“Angry, Raucous and Shamelessly Gorgeous,” Alliance Theatre, Atlanta (through April 14)

Music

+ Mumford & Sons, State Farm Arena, Atlanta

THURSDAY, MARCH 21

Music

+ “Strauss and Brahms,” Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta (March 21, 23)

FRIDAY, MARCH 22

Dance

+Atlanta Ballet, “Look Don’t Touch,” Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta (through March 24)

Theatre

+ “Jersey Boys,” Fox Theatre, Atlanta (March 22-24)

+ “Secrets of a Soccer Mom,” Stage Door Players, Dunwoody (through April 14)

Music

+“Strauss and Brahms,” Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw 

+Travis Scott, State Farm Arena, Atlanta 

+ Kevn Kinney,Crimson Moon, Dahlonega 

+SATURDAY, MARCH 23

Theatre

+ “Falsettos,” Actor’s Express, King Plow Arts Center, Atlanta (through April 28)

Music

+Timothy O’Donovan, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ Rebel Union, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ “Cherry Cherry - The Music of Neil Diamond,” Holly Theatre, Dahlonega

Other

+ Gilmer Arts’ Fifth Annual Meet the Authors Event, “Poetry, Prose & History: A Conversation with Patti Callahan Henry and Friends,” George Link Jr. Gilmer Arts Playhouse, Ellijay

+ 2019 Southeastern Chuck Wagon Invitational, Booth Western Art Museum, Cartersville

SUNDAY, MARCH 24

Music

+Austin Neal, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ Maybe April,Crimson Moon, Dahlonega 

Other

+ Impractical Jokers Comedy Tour, State Farm Arena, Atlanta 

MONDAY, MARCH 25

Other

+ Carol Burnett, Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta 

TUESDAY, MARCH 26 

Music

+ Simulation Theory World Tour with Walk The Moon, State Farm Arena, Atlanta 

Other

+ “The Price is Right, Live!” Fox Theatre, Atlanta

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 27

Music

+ The Everly Brothers Experience featuring the Zmed Brothers, Falany Performing Arts Center, Waleska (March 27, 29)

THURSDAY, MARCH 28

Music

+ Beethoven's Triple Delight, Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta (March 28, 29)

+Atlanta Opera,“Maria de Buenos Aires,”  Le Maison Rouge at Paris on Ponce, Atlanta (March 28, 29, 30, 31 and April 4, 5, 6, 7)

+ Songs From the Road Band,Crimson Moon, Dahlonega 

Other

+ Jeff Dunham, State Farm Arena, Atlanta 

FRIDAY, MARCH 29

Theatre

+ “Southern Fried Funeral,” Gilmer Arts Playhouse, Ellijay (weekends through April 7)

Music

+ Kyle Daniel,Crimson Moon, Dahlonega 

SATURDAY, MARCH 30 

Music

+ George Strait, Chris Stapleton, Mercedes Benz Stadium, Atlanta  

+Snap Judgment LIVE! Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta 

+Surrender Hill, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ The Temptations & The Four Tops, Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta

+ Angie Lynn Carter,Crimson Moon, Dahlonega 

Other

+ “An Evening with Mark Twain,” Falany Performing Arts Center, Waleska

SUNDAY, MARCH 31

Music

 Craig Hendricks, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ Lazer Llyoyd,Crimson Moon, Dahlonega 

Advertisement

SmokeSignals Online
11293 Big Canoe
Big Canoe, GA 30143
PH: 706-669-7095

©2019 Big Canoe News